Please wait

Searching availability from 30+ suppliers

Check Prices Popup

Ski Pass in Chamonix - Prices
Lift Pass Costs

also see Ski Pass in Chamonix - Options: Lift Pass Choices
 

About Chamonix Ski Pass Prices

There are a number of different Chamonix lift passes available so that you can tailor your purchase to your time in Chamonix.

Chamonix Le Pass, gives access to the three main valley ski areas; Brevent-Flegere, Le Tour and Grand Montets and is cheaper than the Mont-Blanc Unlimited, which is the “all singing, all dancing” pass that will give you unlimited access to all the areas the Chamonix Le Pass does plus, top station Grand Montets, Aiguille du Midi, Montenvers train, Tramway du Mont Blanc, Les Houches and Courmayeur (Italy) and Verbier! The Les Houches pass, gives access to the small yet wonderful terrain of Les Houches and is cheaper than the either of the Chamonix ski passes.

Book Ahead & Reserve Your Place

Don't worry about the queues when you book in advance
An image of the Aiguille du Midi cable car in Chamonix Mont Blanc

Book a place on the Aiguille du Midi or Grands Montets cable cars or the Tramway du Mont Blanc. It costs 2€ per person although if you have a Mont Blanc Multi-pass, Season or Annual pass it's free!

Reservations for the Aiguille du Midi Cable Car can be made in July & August and from February in the winter season. Reservations open 7 days in advance and close 24 hours before travel. It is not possible to make reservation for the current day. Whenever you make a reservation, you are booking for a place on a train or cabin for a number of persons at a precise time. This reservation is entirely separate from your ticket: when arriving on the site, you have access to a priority ticket office (the "reservation desk). At this cash desk, you buy the ticket that suits you best (one-way, return,Mont-Blanc Multipass...). So it is possible (and advised) to book your places in advance prior to buying your tickets (on the spot).

You can book online, on the phone (+33 450 53 22 75) or in person at any of the lift pass offices, as well as at the information point located inside the Aiguille du Midi cable-car station. On the day of travel make sure you are present at the "reservation ticket desks" 20 minutes before your departure. Just give your name and the booked departure time at the desk to retrieve your boarding pass.

Out of the total number of places, only a third is available in the reservation quota. Should the time you wish to book not be available, or if the system tells you that the reservation is full, it is still possible to queue at the ticket desk on the day of your visit. However, it is hard to know in advance how long the waiting line will be (usually a minimum of 20 minutes, up to an hour and a half on peak days).

When you make a reservation, you book your ascent. For the descent, you will be given a number upon arrival at the top. No reservations are possible for the Panoramic Mont-Blanc gondola.

Reservations on the Tramway du Mont Blanc are possible only in July & August. Book online.

Reservations for the Grands Montets Cable car (the top section) are possible in winter from 09:55 each day until the end of April. Make your reservation on line with your smart card lift pass. You'll need the number from the card to make the booking and if you're booking for a friend/s you'll need to know their card number/s too. On the day of use, bring the printed confirmation of your booking and the smart card/s. Book online.

Chamonix Le Pass Prices

Winter 2013-2014

Chamonix Le Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros valid for 2013-2014
Ticket TypeAdult
16-64 years 
Reduced Rate
4 -15 years / 64-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
4 hour40.5034.40--
1 Day46.0039.1023.00131.10
2 Days89.5076.1044.80255.10
3 Days126.50107.5063.30360.50
4 Days167.50142.4083.80477.40
5 Days210.00178.50105.00598.50
6 Days230.00195.50115.00655.50
7 Days261.00221.90130.50743.90
8 Days292.00248.20146.00832.20
9 Days323.00274.60161.50920.60
10 Days354.00300.90177.001008.90
11 Days385.00327.30192.501097.30
12 Days416.00353.60208.001185.60
13 Days447.00380.00223.501274.00
14 Days478.00406.30239.001362.30
15 Days509.00432.70254.501450.70
16 Days540.00459.00270.001539.00
17 Days571.00485.40285.501627.40
18 Days602.00511.70301.001715.70
19 Days633.00538.10316.501804.10
20 Days664.00564.40332.001892.40
21 Days695.00590.80347.501980.80
Season1039.00883.20519.502597.50
Annual1292.001098.20646.003230.00

Please note:

  • Photo is required for all passes over 10 days
  • Hands-free pass : 3 Euros
  • Family pass: for 2 adults (parents or grand-parents) + 1st child full youth rate and then other children go free. (minimum 1 day)
  • Family season/annual pass prices are for 2 adults & 1 child only. Additional children pay the seniors season pass rate.
  • You may at any time exchange your Chamonix Le Pass for a Mont-Blanc Unlimited by paying the difference between the two.
  • Access to the Grands-Montets cable car costs 10 €. Reservation is compulsory. 
  • Free use of Chamonix buses with your Le Pass

Chamonix Les Houches Pass Prices

Winter 2013-2014

Les Houches Buy Online
prices in Euros valid for 2013-2014
Ticket TypeAdult
16-64 years 
Reduced Rate
4 -15 years / 65-74 years
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
4 hour 34.50 29.30 - -
1 Day 39.00 33.20 19.50 111.20
2 Days 74.00 62.90 37.00 210.90
3 Days 108.00 91.80 54.00 307.80
4 Days 143.00 121.60 71.50 407.60
5 Days 180.00 153.00 90.00 513.00
6 Days 195.00 165.80 97.50 555.80
7 Days 226.00 192.10 113.00 644.10
8 Days 257.00 218.50 128.50 732.50
Season 610.00 518.50 305.00 1525.00
Annual 725.00 616.30 362.30 1812.50

Please note:

  • Family pass: for 2 adults (parents or grand-parents) + 1st child (5-18 years) full youth rate and then other children go free (maximum of 4). (minimum 1 day & not applicable to seaosn and annual pass)
  • Discounted ski pass rates available from 30th November to 20th December 2013
  • Hands free pass obilgatory & non-refundable : 3 Euros

Chamonix Mont Blanc Unlimited Pass Prices

Winter 2013-2014

Mont Blanc Unlimited the MBU Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros valid for 2013-2014

PassAdult
16-64 years 
Reduced Rate
4 -15 years / 65-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
1 Day56.5048.0028.30161.00
2 Days112.0095.2056.00319.20
3 Days167.50142.4083.80477.40
4 Days212.00180.20106.00604.20
5 Days257.00218.50128.50732.50
6 Days282.00239.70141.00803.70
7 Days313.00266.10156.50892.10
8 Days344.00292.40172.00980.40
9 Days375.00318.80187.501068.80
10 Days406.00345.10203.001157.10
11 Days437.00371.50218.501245.50
12 Days468.00397.80234.001333.80
13 Days499.00424.20249.501422.20
14 Days530.00450.50265.001510.50
15 Days561.00476.90280.501510.50
16 Days592.00503.20296.001687.50
17 Days623.00529.60311.501775.60
18 Days654.00555.90327.001863.90
19 Days685.00582.30342.501952.30
20 Days716.00608.60358.002040.60
21 Days747.00635.00373.502129.00
5 Days N/C292.00248.20--
Season1584.001346.40792.003960.00
Annual1960.001666.00980.004900.00

Please note:

  • Photo is required for all passes over 10 days
  • Hands-free pass : 3 Euros (non-refundable, although you can re-charge the card on subsequent use)
  • Family pass: for 2 adults (parents or grand-parents) + 1st child full youth rate and then other children go free (minimum 1 day)
  • Family season/annual pass prices are for 2 adults & 1 child only. Additional children pay the seniors season pass rate.
  • Unlimited access to the Grands-Montets. Reservation recommended : booking possible by the Internet or at the ticket office
  • Photo ID is required when skiing in Courmayeur for the first time
  • MBU entitles you to reduced rates on the Mont Blanc Tunnel. Enquire at the Montenvers cash desk before you set off
  • Free use of Chamonix & Les Houches buses with your MBU Pass
  • Free bus to Courmayeur with all MBU passes of 2 days+ (reservation required)
  • Season/Annual passes available at discounted rates if bought pre-season
  • N/C - Non consecutive days valid from 1/12/2013 to 31/12/2014

Chamonix Randonee Ski Pass Prices

Winter 2013-2014

Chamonix Ski Touring Pass Prices
prices in Euros valid for 2013-2014
Ticket TypeAdult
16+ years 
Youth
4 -15 years
1 Return + 1 Single 22.00 18.70

Please note:

  • Randonee Ski Pass only available for Brevent, Flegere & Le Tour
  • Allows 1 return trip + 1 one way

Chamonix RapidCard

Loyalty card for the occasional Chamonix visitor
Chamonix RapidCard logo

The Chamonix RapidCard is an annual loyalty card which gives you prefential day rates on all the Chamonix lifts (except for the Panoramic Mont Blanc) summer and winter, on as pay as you go system.

The card means you don't have to collect a new pass on each separate visit to Chamonix and has a loyalty system in place so that every seventh day is free.

The card costs only €25 when purchased pre-season or €50 normally

Your card then gives you these preferential rates: winter day rate : €42.50 and summer day rate : €30 After each use of your pass, the next morning you will receive an email with the details of your pass use.

Buy Online.

Discounted Chamonix Ski Pass Prices - Early Season

30th November to 20th December 2013

Discounted Mont Blanc Unlimited Ski Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros
Ticket TypeAdult
16-59 years 
Children
4 -15 years / 64-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
1 Day55.0046.8027.50156.80
2 Days109.0092.7054.50310.70
3 Days109.0092.7054.50310.70
4 Days164.80140.1082.40469.70
5 Days200.00170.0091.00570.00
6 Days219.00186.20109.50624.20
Chamonix Le Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros
Ticket TypeAdult
16-59 years 
Children
4 -15 years / 64-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
4 hour30.0025.50--
1 Day33.5028.5016.8095.50

Discounted Chamonix Ski Pass Prices - Late Season

12th April to 11th May 2014

Discounted Mont Blanc Unlimited Ski Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros

Ticket TypeAdult
16-59 years 
Children
4 -15 years / 64-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
1 Day56.5048.0028.30161.00
2 Days112.0095.2056.00319.20
3 Days112.0095.2056.00319.20
4 Days170.00144.5085.00484.50
5 Days206.00175.10103.00587.10
6 Days225.50191.80112.80642.80
Chamonix Le Pass - Buy Online
prices in Euros
Ticket TypeAdult
16-59 years 
Children
4 -15 years / 64-74 years 
Veteran
+ 75 years
Family
2 Adults + 1 Child
4 hour31.0026.50--
1 Day34.5029.5017.3098.50

Nordic Ski Pass Prices

Winter 2013-2014

Chamonix Cross Country Ski Pass Prices
prices in Euros valid for 2013-2014
Ticket TypeAdultChild
1 Day 10.00 5.70
1 Day - Carte d'Hote 8.20 3.80
Week 35.00 18.00
Season Pass 54.60 22.10
  • The passes are on sale at the cross-country ski lodges in Chamonix and Argentiere
  • Discount given to all Carte d'hote card holders
  • Week pass also gives one access to pool or ice rink